The deadline for registering for the hybrid conference, ‘Justice in Byzantium’, at the University of Kent, UK, is April 5th. The programme is below.
For any queries, please contact Anne Alwis (a.p.alwis@kent.ac.uk).
SPBS 2024 SPRING SYMPOSIUM
JUSTICE IN BYZANTIUM
UNIVERSITY OF KENT
SATURDAY 13TH – MONDAY 15TH APRIL 2024
SATURDAY 13th APRIL
The conference will take place in the Templeman Lecture Theatre
8:30-9.45am Registration Templeman Foyer (Templeman Library)
9:45 Welcome: Anne Alwis and Laura Franco (Kent; Tor Vergata) and Tribute to Elisabeth Jeffreys and Bob Ousterhout
10:00-11:45 Session 1: Social Justice
Chair: Gavriil Boutziopoulos (Birmingham)
- Dionysios Stathakopoulos (Cyprus) ONLINE: ‘Social Justice and Economic Concerns in the Late-Byzantine World’
- Arietta Papaconstantinou (Aix-Marseille): ‘Petition, Protection and Patronage: Negotiating Social Justice in Village Communities’
- Carlos Machado (St Andrews) ONLINE: ‘Social Justice and Subaltern Experience in Late-Antique Italy’
11.45-12.45 Communications I
Chair: Laura Franco (Tor Vergata)
- Elizabeth Buchanan (Findlay): ‘Justice and Intercession: Religious views on the afterlife of souls as a mirror for popular views of justice in Byzantium’
- Romain Goudjil (Sorbonne): ‘How to take legal action in Byzantium (10th-15th centuries). A practical perspective’
- Valerio Massimo Minale (Naples): ‘The Animals in the Isaurian Ekloge’
12.45-14:00 Lunch: Rutherford Dining Hall (self-service)
Meeting of Graduate students (plus sandwich lunch): Templeman seminar room 1
14:00-15.10 Session 2: Unwritten Rules
Chair: Anne Alwis (Kent)
- Rosemary Morris (York): ‘Why Write it Down? The Transition from the Spoken to the Written Word in Monastic Typika’
- Anna Kelley (St Andrews): ‘“After God it is your help I look for”: Holy intermediaries and Unwritten Routes towards Women’s Justice in Byzantine Egypt’
15:10-16:00 Coffee: Templeman Foyer
16:00-17:00 Communications II
Chair: Liz James (Sussex)
- Sarah Mathiesen (Florida State): ‘Eavesdropping: Crime and Punishment in a Cappadocian Rock-Cut Church’
- Magdalena Laptas (Warsaw): ‘Christ as the Sun of Justice with the Archangels and Holy Warriors in Nubian Art’
- Francesco Muraca (Bologna) ONLINE: ‘The δικαιοδότης: the Byzantine iuridicus?’
17:00-17:30 KEYNOTE: Daphne Penna (Groningen) ‘Justice in Byzantium: Blind or Biased?’
17.30-18.30 Reception sponsored by SPBS: Templeman Foyer
18.30-20.30 Dinner: Rutherford Dining Hall (self-service)
SUNDAY 14th APRIL
9.00-9.30 Coffee: Templeman Foyer
9:30–10:40 Session 3: Criminal Justice
Chair: Ed Roberts (Kent)
- Lorena Atzeri (Milan): ‘Criminal Justice in Byzantium (C8th-11th): Offences, Punishments, and Deterrence from the Ecloga to the Peira’
- Mike Humphreys (Oxford): ‘Mutilation in Byzantine Law: The Case of Nose Amputation’
10:40-11:00 Coffee: Templeman Foyer
11:00–12:10 Session 4: Revenge
Chair: Laura Franco (Tor Vergata)
- Francesca Barone (CNRS): ‘Forms and Functions of Punishment in early Egyptian Monasticism’
- Robert Wiśniewski (Warsaw): ‘Martyrs Strike Back: Martyrdom and Revenge in Late-Antique Hagiography’
12:10-12:45 Communications III
Chair: Fiona Haarer (KCL)
- Marina Detoraki (Crete) ONLINE: ‘Punishment and Reward in Beneficial Tales (or Divine Justice in Doubt)’
- Arkady Avodokhin (Oxford): ‘Tough Justice from Above: Avenging Saints in Late-Antique Miracle Collections and Inscribed Artefacts’
12.45-14:00 LUNCH: Rutherford Dining Hall (self-service)
Meeting of TTB editorial board: Templeman seminar room 1; sandwich lunch)
Meeting of SPBS Executive Committee: Templeman seminar room 3; sandwich lunch)
14:00-16:35 Session 5: Civil Law and Justice
Chair: Judith Herrin (KCL)
- Peter Sarris (Cambridge): ‘Justinian and the “Temple of Justice”’
- Matthijs Wibier (Cincinnati) ONLINE: ‘New Thoughts on the Law School in Beirut and the Justinianic Antecessores’
- Simon Corcoran (Newcastle): ‘Manumission and Freed-Persons in the Roman Legal tradition from Justinian I to Leo VI and beyond’
- Caroline Humfress (St Andrews) ONLINE: “Cosmas’ ‘Contract’: Constituted Living in Late Antiquity.”
16:35-17:00 Coffee: Templeman Foyer
17:00-18:00 Communications IV
Chair: Judith Ryder (Oxford)
- Arie Neuhauser (Chicago): ‘Standards of Just Conduct in Eleventh-Century Civil Wars’
- James Cogbill (Oxford): ‘The Late Byzantine Aristocracy as Upholders of Justice in Fourteenth-Century Historiography’
- Nikolas Hächler (Zurich): ‘Ordering the State: Observations on Notions of Justice for the Organization of the Early Byzantine Empire in the Dialogus de Scientia Politica’
18:00-19:00 Drinks’ Reception: Darwin Conference Suite
19:00-22:00 Conference Feast: Darwin Suite
MONDAY 15th APRIL
9:00-9.30 Arrival coffee: Templeman Foyer
9:30-10:30 Communications V
Chair: Anne Alwis (Kent)
- Paolo Angelini (Italian Ministero dell’Interno): ‘Byzantine Criminal Law: Concepts, Influence and Reception in the Slavic World’
- Ziyao Zhu (King’s College, London): ‘A Less Successful Endeavour to Define Terminology: The Dispute over the Appropriation of the Church’s Assets under Alexios I Komnenos’
- Luke Lavan (Kent): ‘Reconstructing the Late-Antique Law Court: Evidence Clusters and Evidence Gaps’
10:30-10.45 Coffee: Templeman Foyer
10:45-12:30 Session 6: Divine Justice
Chair: Dunstan Lowe (Kent)
- Maroula Perisanidi (Leeds): ‘Voices of Divine Justice: Exploring Disability, Speech, anand Speechlessness in Byzantium’
- Dan Reynolds (Birmingham): ‘By the Rivers of Babylon: Retribution and Divine Justice in Strategios of Mar Sabas’ Capture of Jerusalem (614)’
- Shaun Tougher (Cardiff): ‘God and the Macedonians: Dynasty and Divine Justice’
Announcement of next year’s Symposium
12:45-14:00 SPBS AGM
15:00 Visit to the Archives of Canterbury Cathedral [OPTIONAL]; meet outside the entrance to the Cathedral