Byzantine Studies Association of North America
BSANA MembershipCommittees & OfficersAnnual ConferenceOpportunitiesDocumentsBSANA Home


Conference Archives

Byzantine Studies Conference Archives

Byzantine Studies Conference Program - 2001

Twenty-Sevnth Annual Byzantine Studies Conference
Thursday, November 8 - Sunday, November 11, 2001
Notre Dame University

FRIDAY

8:00 - 8:45 a.m.: Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:45 - 9:00 a.m.: Opening Ceremonies

9:00 - 11:00 a.m.: Session 1: Byzantine Music

Andrew W. White (University of Maryland,College Park)
From Athens to Athos: An Investigation into Greek Drama's Enduring Musical Legacy

Diane Touliatos-Miles (University of Missouri, St. Louis)
Medieval Byzantine Music Performance, Practice, Realization: Monophony or Polyphony?

Diane Touliatos-Miles (University of Missouri, St. Louis)
The Role of Women in Music in Byzantium

Katherine Panagakos (Ohio State University)
The Theotokos as Protectress: The Akathistos Hymn and the Siege of Constantinople

Nicholas Giannoukakis (Independent Scholar)
Elements of Ancient Hellenic Poetry in Byzantine Hymnology

9:00 - 11:00 a.m.: Session 2:George of Amastris

Andrea Sterk(University of Notre Dame)
George of Amastris as Bishop: Anomaly or Paradigm?

David Bachrach (University of Notre Dame)
George of Amastris at War

Jonathan Couser (University of Notre Dame)
The Russians are Coming! Defense and Cnversion in the Life of George of Amastris

Sarah Davis (University of Notre Dame)
George of Amastris and the Arab Invasions of Asia Minor

Stefanos Alexopoulos (University of Notre Dame)
The Life of George of Amastris as a Source of Liturgical Information: "Private" Liturgy and Eucharistic Doctrine

11:00 - 11:15 a.m. - Coffee and Schmooze

11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Session 3: Re-Forming the Roman Empire

Frank M. Clover (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
The Accession of Emperor Majorian

Linda Jones Hall (St. Mary's College of Maryland)
Governing Late Roman Phoenicia: Justinian and the Re-organization of power

Ralph W. Mathisen (University of South Carolina)
"Volusianus praefectus urbis edixit": "Non-Imperial" Edicts in the Early Byzantine Empire

11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Session 4: Liturgical Texts and Manuscripts

Aleksei Pentkovski (Theological Academy of Russian Orthodox Church, Moscow)
Byzantine Liturgical Typika from Southern Italy (X-XIV sec.)

Alexander Rentel (Pontifical Oriental Institute, Rome, Italy)
A Taxonomy of the Recensions of the Patriarchal Liturgical Diatasix of Dimitrios Gemistos

Rima E. Smine (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU)
Singularities in the Arrangement of Images in the Syriac Lectionaries Vatican Syr. 559 and British Library Add. 7170

11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Session 5: Byzantine Science, Magic and Medicine

Alain Touwaide (Independent Scholar)
"The Most Curious Activity of Byzantine Scholars in the Field of Botany". A New Inquiry into Byzantine Botanical Lexicography

Catherine Burris (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
The Iconography of the Seal of Solomon

Margaret Trenchard-Smith (University of California, Los Angeles)
Status strictus: Hysteria, Virginity and the Byzantine Medical Encyclopedistsof the Sixth and Seventh Centuries

12:30 - 2:15 p.m.: Lunch (Gov. Board lunch meeting; Grad student Lunch-Seminar on Abstract Writing)

2:15 - 4:00 p.m.: Session 6: Spiritual Direction in Egypt

Bernadette McNary-Zak (Rhodes College)
Transforming Monastic Authority in Fourth-Century Egypt

Despina D. Prassas (Catholic University of America)
Monastic Reform in the Seventh Century: Use of Literary Forms

Elizabeth S. Bolman (Temple University)
A Genealogy of Coptic Monasticism: the Painted Nave Program in the Monastery of St. Antony, Egypt

George Demacopoulos (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Spiritual Direction in the Early Byzantine Church: Ammonas, Athanasius and Chrysostom on Ascetic Authority

2:15 - 4:00 p.m.: Session 7: Imperial Representation

Areti Papanastasiou (University of Chicago)
Saint Eudokia the Empress

Kriszta Kotsis (University of Washington)
Images of Theodora, Guardian of the Faith

Nicolette S. Trahoulia (Deree College)
The ruler elevated: Alexander the Great,??s Ascent in Eleventh- and Twelfth-Century Art

Paul A. Stephenson (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
A Lost Image of the Bulgar Slayer

4:15 - 6:00 p.m.: Session 8: Late Byzantine Intellectual Life

David Jenkins (University of Notre Dame)
The diastasis tou theou in Psellos' Praise of Italos

Elizabeth A. Fisher (George Washington University)
Planoudes and the Intellectual Context of Translation

Frederick Lauritzen (Columbia University)
Psellus' Neoplatonic Orthodoxy

John D. Beetham (Catholic University of America)
Paternal Imagery in Eustathios of Thessaloniki's On the Title Papas

4:15 - 6:00 p.m.: Session 9: Imperial Power, Imperial Weakness

Dean A. Miller (University of Rochester)
Imitator, Partner or Covalent: Christ and the Emperor in Ritual

Elena N. Boeck (Yale University)
Representing Murderous Reality: Imperial Demise in the Madrid Skylitzes

Galina Tirnanic (University of Chicago)
The Emperor's Manipulation of Punishment Spectacles in Constantinople

Ruma Niyogi (University of Chicago)
Gender, Politics, and Imperial Legitimation in Byzantium 1028-1057

SATURDAY

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.: Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00 - 11:00 a.m.: Session 10: Plenary Session: Round Table on Byzantine Studies at the Beginning of the 21st Century

11:00 - 11:15 a.m.: Coffee and Schmooze

11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Session 11: Archaeology

Asen Kirin (University of Georgia)
A Roman Bath as ,̳̼Heaven on Earth,̳�� ,˛˛ The Re-use and Perception of Roman Buildings in Byzantium

Engin Aky?rek (Istanbul University)
A Middle Byzantine Monastery near Doyran Village (Antalya, Turkey)

Timothy E. Gregory, William Caraher and David K. Pettegrew (Ohio State University)
Archaeological "Signatures" of Byzantine Churches: Survey Archaeology and the Creation of a Byzantine Landscape

11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Session 12: Reading Liturgical and Ritual Symbolism

Ann Marie Yasin (University of Chicago)
Buried Relics and Invisible Inscriptions in Byzantine North Africa

Holger A. Klein (Columbia University, New York)
Niketas and the True Cross. Some Critical Observations on the Chronicon Paschale ad annum 614

Patrick Viscuso (Independent Scholar)
Cleanliness, Not a Condition for Godliness: Alousia as a Canonical Requirement in Late Byzantium

2:15 - 4:00 p.m.: Session 13: Iconography in Context

George Contis (Independent Scholar)
The Russian Brass Icon: Its Byzantine Origins and Evolution

Monika Hirschbichler (University of Maryland)
The Wallpaintings in the Tower Chapel of St. George at Chilandar Monastery. Instruments of Salvation

Rossitza B. Roussanova (University of Maryland)
An Interpretation of the Images in the South Bay of the Chora Esonarthex

Warren T. Woodfin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Clothing the Icon: The Podea and Analogous Liturgical Textiles

2:15 - 4:00 p.m.: Session 14: Issues in Patristic Literature

Jaclyn Maxwell (Western Michigan University)
Public Speaking in Early Byzantine Cities: Philosophers, Orators and Preachers

Lisa R. Holliday (University of Kentucky)
The Pseudo-Clementine Homilies: Rufinus' Translation of the Recognitions

Noel Lenski (University of Colorado)
Slavery and Social Status in the Cappadocian Fathers

Oleh Kindiy (Catholic University of America)
An Excursus in the Byzantine Theological terminology of Maximus the Confessor: Hypostasis, Ousia, and Physis

4:00 - 4:15 p.m.: Coffee and Schmooze

4:15 - 5:30 p.m.: Session 15: Jerusalem Was the Goal

Bernard S. Bachrach (University of Minnesota)
The Byzantine Navy and the Success of the First Crusade

Karen C. Britt (Indiana University)
Holy Men in the Holy Land: Armenian Monasteries in Byzantine Jerusalem

Leon Stratikis (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
The Fourth Crusade in Light of a Century of Western Hostilities

4:15 - 5:30 p.m.: Session 16: New Approaches to Byzantine manuscripts

Cecily Hennessy (Courtauld Institute of Art)
A Child Bride and her Representation in Vatican Gr. 1851

Justine M. Andrews (University of California, Los Angeles)
Patronage & Ethnicity in the Fourteenth-Century Manuscript Paris B.N. Grec. 135

Maureen Anne Reissner-Reissner-O'Brien (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
The Repainting of the Vienna Genesis in Renaissance Italy

4:15 - 5:30 p.m.: Session 17: Economy and Trade in the Byzantine Empire

Jeffrey G. Royal (Texas A&M University and Archaeological Foundation for Maritime Sciences)
Reassessing the Magnitude of Late Antiquity/Early Byzantine Trade: Changing Morphologies of Merchantmen & Amphorae

Leonora Neville (Catholic University of America)
Transient Reality and Eternal Bureaucracy: Change in Byzantine Fiscal Practice

R. Scott Moore (University of Dayton)
Harbors and Trade in Late Antiquity: A Case Study from Cyprus

Evening: BSC Banquet and Evening Event

SUNDAY

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.: Continental Breakfast

9:00 - 10:45 a.m.: Session 18: Art and Architecture Between East and West

Anthony Cutler (Penn State University)
Diverse Answers: On the Variety of Responses to Byzantine Ivory Carving in the Medieval West

Jelena Trkulja (Princeton University)
Decoration of "Morava School" Churches in the Context of Late Byzantine Architecture

Matthew P. Canepa (University of Chicago)
The Impact of Mongol Investiture Rituals on the Visual Culture of the Armenian Kingdom of Cilicia

Scott N. Redford (Georgetown University)
1992-2001 Excavations at Medieval Kinet, Turkey. A Crusader-Armenian Port Town

9:00 - 10:45 a.m.: Session 19: Gender and Kinship Relationships

Claudia Rapp (University of California, Los Angeles)
All in the Family,˛˛The "New Regime" of 610: Heraclius, Nicetas and John the Almsgiver

D. Kay Woods (University of Kentucky)
Autonomy, Patronage, Intellectualism: Essential Components of the Spiritual Dynasties of Fourth-Century Ascetic Women

Eustratios N. Papaioannou (Catholic University of America)
Eros, Gender, and the Construction of Self in Michael Psellos

Greg Peters (University of St. Michael's College, Toronto)
Familial Relationships in the Writings of Theoleptos of Philadelphia to Irene-Eulogia Choumnaina Palaiologina

10:45 - 11:00 a.m.: Coffee and Schmooze

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.: Session 20: Archaeology and Topography

Nikolas Bakirtzis (Princeton University)
The Environs of Saint John Prodromos near Serres. A Topography of Monastic Life

Robert Ousterhout (University of Illinoisat Urbana - Champaign)
Cappadocia Revisited

Travis Clark (Temple University)
"A Pillar in the Temple of God": Simeon Stylites & Qal√?at Sim√?an

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.: Session 21: The End of the Empire

Constantina Scourtis (University of California, Los Angeles)
Orthodoxy and ,??Latinism,??? at the Council of Ferrara-Florence (1438-39)

Diana Gilliland Wright (New School University)
"Better off than before": The 1454 Moreote Submission to Mehmet II

Marios Philippides (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
A Military Assessment of the Ottoman Strategy against the Land Walls in the Siege of Constantinople (1453)

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.: Session 22: Ammianus Marcellinus

Alex Mozner (Loyola University, Chicago)
Ammianus and the Ciceronian Gloria of Murdering Silvanus

D. Scott VanHorn (Loyola University, Chicago)
Was Ammianus Marcellinus an agens in rebus?

Jacqueline Long (Loyola University, Chicago)
Great Stable of Empire: the Forum of Trajan in Late Antique Memory