Byzantine Studies Association of North America
BSANA MembershipCommittees & OfficersAnnual ConferenceOpportunitiesDocumentsBSANA Home


Conference Archives

Byzantine Studies Conference Archives

Byzantine Studies Conference Program 2000

Twenty-Sixth Annual Byzantine Studies Conference
October 26-27, 2000
Harvard University
Cambridge, Massachusetts

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

THURSDAY, 26 OCTOBER

8:00 pm. Reception

FRIDAY, 27 OCTOBER

8:30-9:00 am Welcome
9:00-10:45 am Session One: Byzantine Walls and Fortifications
Chair: Clive Foss (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
Asen Kirin (The University of Georgia, Athens): The Fortification Walls of the City of Serdica: From Constantine the Great to Murad I
Reinhold Schumann (Boston University): Manpower and Fortifications.  Regional Defense and Military Expansion in Byzantine Southern Italy in the Time of Basil II (died 1025)
Veronica G. Kalas (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU): Building Out: Fortification Walls and the Cappadocian Countryside
Walter K. Hanak (Shepherd College): The Gates of Saint Romanos and the Main Breach: Controversy and Disagreement in Modern Scholarship
Marios Philippides  (University of Massachusetts, Amherst): The Siege of Constantinople in 1453: Fortifications and Defense
9:00-10:45 am Session Two: Church Decoration
Chair: Ellen C. Schwartz (Eastern Michigan University)
Daniel Caraher (Ohio State University): To Whom It May Concern: The Spatial Component of Inscribed Prayers in Fifth and Sixth Century Greek Churches
Caroline Downing (SUNY Potsdam): An Ascension from the Episcopal Basilica Narthex at Stobi, Macedonia
Rossitza B. Roussanova (University of Maryland): The Image of Christ Emmanuel in the Dome of Karanlik Kilise
Sharon E.J. Gerstel (University of Maryland): Ceramic Icons from Medieval Constantinople
Irene Nikoleishvili (Tbilisi State University): Early (6th-10th centuries) Examples of the Scenes of Doomsday in the Georgian Relieves
11:00 am-12:00 noon Session Three: Proto-Byzantine North Africa
Chair: Susan T. Stevens (Randolph-Macon?s Women?s College)
Walter E. Kaegi (University of Chicago): Gigthis in the Pseudo-Methodius Apocalypse and Its Significance
Joan M. Downs (University of Michigan): Monks, Nuns and Noblemen: Status and Identity in Late Antique Africa, the Case of Tabarka
Frank M. Clover (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Royalty, Timekeeping and the Heartbeat of Vandal and Proto-Byzantine Africa
11:00 am-12:00 noon Session Four: Late Byzantine/Early Ottoman Topics
Chair: Rudi Paul Lindner (University of Michigan)
Tom  Papademetriou (Princeton University): The Construction of the Patriarchal Tax Farm (14th-16th Century)
Nenad Filipovic (Princeton University): Istanbul  Tekf|ri and Qayser-i Rum: On the Ottoman Perception of Byzantine Emperors
Diana Gilliland Wright (Independent Scholar): When the Serenissima and the Grand Turco Made Love: The Peace Treaty of 1478
12:00 noon-2:00 pm Lunch
2:00-3:30 pm Session Five: Precious Objects, Precious Material          &nbs p;     
Chair: Archer St. Clair (Rutgers University)
Kriszta Kotsis (University of Washington): The Gold Coinage of Irene from Constantinople (797-802)
John Cotsonis (Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology): The Virgin and Justinian on Seals of the Ekdikoi
Alicia Walker (Harvard University): Byzantine Marriage Rings Reconsidered
Dora Piguet-Panayotova (Paris): A Decorated Silver Censer from the Time of Justinian
2:00-3:30 pm Session Six: The Byzantine Polis
Chair: Kenneth G. Holum (University of Maryland)
Claudia Rapp (University of California, Los Angeles): Bishops as Civic Leaders in Early Byzantium
Stephen R. Zwirn (Dumbarton Oaks): The Vienna Ivories: The Consular Status of the Roma and Constantinopolis Diptych
Robert Hallman (New York University): Promoting and Protecting: Urban Iconography in Late Byzantine Coins and Seals
Thomas Brauch (Central Michigan University): The Fall of Themistus
3:30-4:00 pm Coffee
4:00-5:30 pm Session Seven: Magic and the Miraculous
Chair: Eunice Dauterman Maguire (Johns Hopkins University)
Daniel Sarefield (Ohio State University): Incendiary Texts: Burning Magical Books in the Late Roman Period
Dayna Kalleres (Brown University): Demonic Possession in the Holy Man?s Bag of Tricks: Magical Practices Employed for Christian Salvation
Richard Tada (University of Washington): Alexius I Comnenus and the Sacred Lots
Karen C. Britt (Indiana University): The Exhalations of St. John the Evangelist: The Lure of Ephesos for Early Byzantine Pilgrims
 
4:00-5:30 pm Session Eight: In the Wake of the Crusades
Christopher MacEvitt (Princeton University): Armenians and Franks in Edessa, 1098-1118
Lynn M. Snyder (Smithsonian Institution): Frankish Meals in Greece: the Identification and Recognition of an Invader?s Cuisine
Jaroslav Folda (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill): Loca Sancta Imagery in Crusader Palestine: The Case of the Freiburg Leaf
David Mordecai Perry (University of Minnesota): Sacred Theft and Sacred Looting: Correlations between Early Medieval and Fourth Crusade furta sacra Narratives

SATURDAY, 29 OCTOBER

8:30-10:00 am Session Nine: The Byzantine Military
John F. Shean (University of Michigan): Assimilation and Christianization in the Early Byzantine Army
Michael Kulikowski (Smith College): The Career of Marcellinus of Dalmatia
E. Warren Perry, Jr. (The University of Memphis): Sex, Swords and Spirituality: Heroic Motifs in Digenis Akritis
Dimiter G. Angelov (Harvard University): The Second Imperial Oration of Theodore Metochites and the Campaigns of Andronikos II in Asia Minor (1290-1293)
8:30-10:00 am Session Ten: Byzantine Architecture
Chair: Ann Terry (Independent Scholar)
Kim Bowes (Princeton University): God?s House in the Private House: Urban House Chapels in the Late Roman East
Carolyn S. Snively (Gettysburg College): The Integration of Christianity and Death: Burials at Churches and Churches in Cemeteries
Theresa Flanigan (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU): Reevaluating the Principles of Measure at Hagioi Sergius and Bacchus in Constantinople
Svetlana Popovic (Greenbelt, MD): The Architectural Transformation of Laura in Middle and Late Byzantium
10:00-10:15 am Coffee
10:15-11:45 am Session Eleven: The Diffusion of Byzantine Influence
Chair: Dorothy Abrahamse (California State University, Long Beach)
Daniel Caner (University of Connecticut): Sinai Pilgrimage and Ascetic Romance in Late Antiquity
Linda Jones Hall (St. Mary?s College of Maryland): The Letters of Libanius: A Window on the Late Antique Province of Phoenicia
Stephen H. Rapp, Jr. (Georgia State University, Atlanta): Looking towards Constantinople: Byzantium in Georgian Historical Literature
Maria Mavroudi (Germany): A Greek-Arabic Lexicon of the 14th Century and Greek Learning in Muslim Lands
10:15- 11:45 am Session Twelve: Byzantine Law
Ralph W. Mathisen (University of South Carolina): Personal Privilege, Imperial Beneficence, and the adnotatio in the Early Byzantine Empire
Hassan Khalilieh (University of Haifa and Dumbarton Oaks): The Problem of Jettison in the Islamic and Rhodian Sea Laws
Leonora Neville (Catholic University of America): Complete Authority and Perfect Free Will: Formulas of Possession and Volition in Tenth to Twelfth Century Acts of Athos
Patrick Viscuso (Chantilly, VA): Menstruation: A Problem in Late Byzantine Canon Law
10:15-11:45 am Session Thirteen: Pioneers of Byzantine Studies in America VI
Chair: John W. Barker (University of Wisconsin)
David H. Wright (University of California, Berkeley): Ernst Kantorowicz in America
Kenneth Levy (Princeton University): Oliver Strunk and Byzantine Musicology in America
Lawrence A. Tritle (Loyola Marymount University): Stewart Irvin Oost and the ?Chicago School?
John V. A. Fine (University of Michigan): Florovsky in America
12:00 noon-2:00 pm Business Lunch
2:00-3:30 pm Session Fourteen: Late Byzantine Literature
Chair: Timothy S. Miller (Salisbury State University)
Franz Tinnefeld (Universitdt M|nchen): The Author?s Ego in Late Byzantine Letters
Sarah T. Brooks (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU): The Epigrams of Manuel Philes (c. 1270-1330): Patronage and Monumental Forms in the Late Byzantine Funerary Monument
George Baloglou (SUNY Oswego) and Nick Nicholas (University of California, Irvine): Humor or Dissent?  Two Late Byzantine Animal Epics
Alain Touwaide (Independent Scholar): The Xenodocheion tou Kralj in Constantinople and its Medical Activity
2:00-3:30 pm Session Fifteen: Byzantium Confronts the West
Chair: Charles M. Brand (Bryn Mawr College)
Danuta Shanzer (Cornell University): The Burgundians and Byzantium
Heather E. Grossman (University of Pennsylvania): Building Identity: The Origins and Diffusion of Architectural Plans and Ornament in Frankish-Period Greece
Demetrios Athanasoulis (6th Ephoreia of Byzantine Antiquities, Greece): The Architecture of the Byzantine and Frankish Churches of Elis, Greece
Angela Volan (University of Chicago): Last Judgments and Last Emperors: Byzantine Imperial Ideology and Eschatology in the Church of Agios Pavlos, Crete
3:30-5:00 pm Session Sixteen: Byzantine Archeology
Chair: Cecil L. Striker (University of Pennsylvania)
Frank R. Trombley (University of Wales, Cardiff): Slavs and Cultural Symbiosis in Early Medieval Greece: The Results of a Recent Archaeological Survey
Kostis Kourelis (University of Pennsylvania): House and Village in the Northwestern Peloponnese: The Archaeology of a Medieval Countryside
Timothy E. Gregory (OSU Excavations at Isthmia): Churches, Landscape, and Population in Byzantine Kythera: The Australian Paliochora-Kythera Archaeological Survey 1999-2000
Charles Nicklies (Louisville, KY) and Amy Papalexandrou (University of Michigan): Byzantines and Lusignans in the Hinterland of Cyprus: Recent Excavations of the Princeton-Cyprus Expedition at Polis
Camilla MacKay (University of Michigan): Late Medieval Pottery from the Athenian Agora
3:30-5:00 pm Session Seventeen: Byzantium and its Slavic Neighbors
Ian S.R. Mladov (University of Michigan): Between Byzantium and Rome: Bulgaria in the Aftermath of the Photian Schism
George P. Majeska (University of Maryland): Patriarch Photius and the Conversion of the Rus?
Andrew Walker White (University of Maryland): Notes Towards a Byzantine Theory of Religious Performance: An Analysis of The Office of the Three Children in the Fiery Furnace
Gregory Myers: Byzantine Chant or Znamenny Rospev?  Continued Byzantine Hegemony in the Russian Musical Manuscript Tradition of the Late Sixteenth Century
Karen Lemiski (Arizona State University): Sending a Letter to Byzantium: The Imperial Russian Mail Service to Mt. Athos
5:00- 5:15 pm Coffee
5:15-6:45 pm Session Eighteen: Monasticism
Chair: Robert W. Allison (Bates College)
Mark Moussa (Catholic University of America): Shenoute to Moses of Abydos: Monastic Authority and Social Control in Early Byzantine Egypt
Richard Layton (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Literacy and the Practice of Reading in Early Byzantine Monasteries
Dusan Korac (University of Maryland): The Empress, the Despoina, the Sultana, and the Black-Robed Monk: Three Serbian Ladies on Mount Athos
Carolyn L. Connor (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill): A Sense of Family: Monastic Portraits in the Lincoln College Typikon
5:15- 6:45 pm Session Nineteen: Manuscript Studies
Chair: Susan Pinto Madigan (Michigan State University)
Maureen O?Brien (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill): The Gynaeceum, the Kindergarten, and the Vienna Genesis: Biblical and Extra-Biblical Imagery in Folio 16r
Rima Smine (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU): The Byzantine Origin of the Iconography of the Virgin and Child Enthroned in Syriac Lectionaries Vatican Syr. 559 and London British Library Add. 7170
Mary-Lyon Dolezal (University of Oregon): Lectionary Dissonance: The Palaiologina Group, Again
Mark Sosower (North Carolina State University): Phallic Angels in Watermarks of Paper of Some Sixteenth-Century Greek Manuscripts
7:00 pm Banquet

SUNDAY, 27 OCTOBER

8:30- 10:00 am Session Twenty: Ecclesiastical Texts
Chair: Denis Sullivan (University of Maryland)
Susan Wessel (Cornell University): Literary Style and the Council of Ephesus: The Homilies of Cyril of Alexandria and Nestorius
Michael Gaddis (Syracuse University): Forging Consensus: Definition and Falsification at the Council of Chalcedon
Margaret Trenchard-Smith (University of California, Los Angeles): Maximos the Confessor On the Passions of the Soul and the Irrational
Alexander Rentel (Pontifical Oriental Institute, Rome): The Origins of the 14th Century Patriarchal Liturgical Diataxis of Demitrios Gemistos
8:30-10:00 am Session Twenty-one: Imperial Images and Issues
Chair: Rebecca W. Corrie (Bates College)
Anne McClanan (Portland State University): A Reassessment of Sophia
Diliana Angelova (Harvard University): The Ivories of Ariadne in the Context of Female Imperial Ideology in Early Byzantium
Jennifer Ball (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU): The Loros in Image and Text