Byzantine Studies Association of North America
BSANA MembershipCommittees & OfficersAnnual ConferenceOpportunitiesDocumentsBSANA Home


Conference Archives

Byzantine Studies Conference Archives

BSC PROGRAM 1998

Twenty-Fourth Annual Byzantine Studies Conference
November 6-9, 1998
University of Kentucky, Lexington

PROGRAM

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 1998

9.00-9.15 Welcoming Remarks

9.15-11.00: Plenary Session: Showcasing Byzantium

Chair: Robert Nelson (University of Chicago)

Helen C. Evans (Metropolitan Museum), "The Glory of Byzantium" and Byzantine Studies

Helen Saradi (University of Guelph), The Joey and Toby Tanenbaum Gallery of Byzantine Art at the Royal Ontario Museum

Sheila Campbell (University of Toronto), The Politics of Byzantine Exhibitions

11.00-11.15 Coffee Break

11.15-13.00: Session I: New Evidence for Byzantine Art and Archaeology

Chair: Ellen Schwartz (Eastern Michigan University)

Ann Terry (Wittenberg University), Henry Maguire (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), The Wall Mosaics at the Cathedral of Eufrasius in Porec: Preliminary Findings

Chuck Morss (Berkeley), The Family of the Great Palace Mosaic

Joel Walker (University of Washington, Seattle), The Discovery of Ancient Sykeon? In Search of St. Theodore in Central Anatolia

Robert Ousterhout (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), New Evidence for Byzantine Church Decoration in the Early Ninth Century

Session II: The Private Sphere in Byzantium

Chair: Eunice Dauterman Maguire (Krannert Art Museum)

Stephanie L. Smith (Rutgers University), Gold Glass of the Roman Empire: Daily Life and Afterlife Geoffrey Nathan (University of California, Los Angeles), Querolusand the Domestic Slave

Michael Milojevic (University of Auckland), Adaptation and Antiquarianism in the Proto-Byzantine City

Veronica Kalas (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU), Form and Function of Byzantine Settlements in Cappadocia: Some Examples from the Peristrema Valley

13.00-14.30 Lunch Break

14.30-16.30: Session III: Patronage and Style

Chair: Annmarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)

Marie Spiro (University of Maryland), An Itinerant Mosaic Workshop in Central Greece and the Peloponnesos

Christina Maranci (Princeton University), Artistic Patronage in Medieval Armenia and the Case of the Church of Zvart`noc`

Sarah A. Taft (Rutgers University), Pseudo-Kufic Decoration on Byzantine Sculpture

Laura Hebert (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), Architecture and Sculpture in Middle Byzantine Aphrodisias

George Stricevic (University of Cincinnati), Chilandari Katholikon in 1198

Session IV: Legitimations of Power

Chair: Thalia Gouma-Peterson (College of Wooster)

Areti Papanastasiou (University of Chicago), "... such a husband..."

Sarah T. Brooks (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), Nikephoros II Phokas and Theophanou in Cavusin: The Imperial Family as Model

Kathleen S. Schowalter (Johns Hopkins University), The Absence and Presence of Emperors: Reading the Mosaic of the Southwest Vestibule, Hagia Sophia, Istanbul

Dimiter G. Angelov (Harvard University), Nobility and the Imperial Ideal in the basilikoi logoi of the Nicaean Empire

Robert Hallman (New York University), The Romance of Alexander and Bold Byzantine Princesses: Coping with Accommodation and Alliance in Fourteenth-Century Anatolia

16.30-16.45 Coffee Break

16.45-18.45: Session V: Images of Author and Audience

Chair: Nancy Ševčenko (Rutgers University)

Derek Krueger (University of North Carolina at Greensboro), The Saintly Writer in Early Byzantium: Verbal and Visual Portraits of Biblical Authors

Joyce Kubiski (Western Michigan University), Early Christian Tradition and Byzantine Evangelist Portraits: A Reappraisal of the Mount Athos Gospel Book, Stauronikita MS. 43

Glenn Peers (University of Texas at Austin), Framing the Monk: The Frontispice of Sinai cod. 339

Alfred B=81chler (Berkeley), Naming the Narrative Image: Tradition, Invention, Theology

Amy Papalexandrou (Penn State University), Byzantine Monuments and Their Inscriptions: Reading, Speaking, and the Participatory Experience

Session VI: Identity and Status in Late Antiquity

Chair: James Francis (University of Kentucky)

Hanna Witte Orr (Burlington, Iowa), Scenes from the Life of Constantine in the Wallpaintings of Karm Al-Ahbariya (Egypt)

Grace E. Evans (George Washington University), The Program of the Mausoleum of Constans I: Its Imperial Aesthetic and Hieratic Necessity

Lea Stirling (University of Manitoba), Biography, Ethics, and Spirituality: Ausonius and the Reading of Late Antique Portraiture

Thomas Brauch (Central Michigan University), The Early Career of Sophronius, Master of Offices: Problems, Solutions and Importance

John R. Martindale (King's College, London), Databases, Prosopography and Byzantium

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 1998

9.00-10.45: Session VII: Byzantine Urbanism: Session in Honor of Alexander Kazhdan

Chair: Helen Saradi (University of Guelph)

W. Liebeschuetz (University of Nottingham, UK), The Uses and Abuses of the Concept of 'Decline', with Special Reference to the Eastern Empire in the Sixth Century

Joseph Patrich (University of Haifa, Israel), The Urban Ruralization in Provincia Palaestina: The Demise of the Byzantine Praetorium at Caesarea

Kenneth G. Holum (University of Maryland), Caesarea Palaestinae: The Byzantine-Islamic Transition

Eric A. Ivison (The College of Staten Island, CUNY), Reconstructing and Deconstructing the Middle Byzantine City: A Reassessment of the Role of the State in the Revival of Urban Life

Session VIII: Ways of Seeing

Chair: Mary Lyon Dolezal (University of Oregon, Eugene)

Georgia Frank (Colgate University), Blindness, Sight, and the One-Eyed Man: An Early Byzantine Paradox

Diana Hilvers (Indiana University), The Rossano Gospels: Incarnation and Communion in the 'Communion of the Apostles'

Jennifer Ball (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), Iconoclasm in Eighth-Century Palestine

Liliana Simeonova (Sofia, Bulgaria), City Talismans in Tenth-Century Constantinople

10.45-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-12.45: Session IX: Economic Centers and the Distribution of Goods

Chair: Daniel Gargola (University of Kentucky, Lexington)

Carol Meyer (University of Chicago), The Gold-Miners of Bir Umm Fawakhir

R. Scott Moore (Ohio State University), Cyprus and its Role in the Early Byzantine Economy

D. M. Danis (Texas A&M University), Preliminary Analysis of an Assemblage of Domestic Coarsewares from a Byzantine Shipwreck

Christine A. Powell (Texas A&M University), Preliminary Findings from a Large Assemblage of Middle Byzantine Transport Amphoras

Session X: Lay Spirituality

Chair: Claudia Rapp (University of California, Los Angeles)

Jaclyn Maxwell (Princeton University), Preaching to the Converted: John Chrysostom and the Christianization of Daily Life in Antioch

Wendy Mayer (Auckland, Australia), How Many Women Came to Hear John's Homilies? Female Participation and the Late Fourth Century Preacher's Audience

Jennifer L. Hevelone-Harper (Princeton University), Spiritual Direction and the Lay Christians of Gaza

Kevin Uhalde (Princeton University), Adhibe Medicinale Purgatorium: Late Antique Oaths and Private Spirituality

12.45-14.30 Business Lunch

14.30-16.15: Session XI: Orientalism and Nationalism in Byzantine Scholarship

Chair: Thelma Thomas (University of Michigan)

Maria Georgopoulou (Yale University), Hunting for Orientals

Walter E. Kaegi (University of Chicago), Remarks on Problems of Orientalism in the Scholarship on the Muslim Conquest of Byzantine Africa

Petar Milich (St. Louis, Missouri), Was There Nationalism in the Byzantine Commonwealth? The Question of Slavic Selbstbewusstsein

George P. Majeska (University of Maryland), Racial Stereotyping in Byzantine Sources? The Truth about the Slavs

Session XII: Byzantium and Italy: Interaction and Exchange

Chair: Carolyn Connor (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

F. M. Clover (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Merobaudes, Ravenna's St. John Evangelist and the Survival of Theodosius' House

Christine Havice (University of Kentucky), Making the Madrid Skylitzes: Miniatures for Byzantine History in a Norman Workshop

Fatima Mahdi (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), The Mantle of Roger II and as-Sufi's Book of Fixed Stars in the Context of Twelfth-Century Mediterranean Talismanic Magic

Cecily Hilsdale (University of Chicago), Weaving Allegiances: The Exchange of a Pallio in the Thirteenth Century

16.15-16.30 Coffee Break

16.30-18.15: Session XIII: Byzantine Scholars

Chair: John W. Barker (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

John S. Langdon (Los Angeles), Milton V. Anastos, Pioneer of Byzantine Intellectual History in the United States

John H. Erickson (St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary), John Meyendorff, Scholar and Churchman

Alice-Mary Talbot (Dumbarton Oaks), Alexander Petrovich Kazhdan: The American Years

Robert H. Hewsen (Rowan University), Cyril Toumanoff and Byzantine Studies

Session XIV: Popular Religious Sentiments

Chair: Patrick Gray (York University)

Beatrice Caseau (Sorbonne, France), Eucharistic Practices in the Byzantine World, Sixth to Twelfth Centuries

Patrick Viscuso (Chantilly, VA), Late Byzantine Canonical Views on the Dissolution of Marriage

George Demacopoulos (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), Have We Gained the Victory or Have We Sold the Faith? The Popular Reception of the Council of Florence in Constantinople, 1440-1453

Marios Philippides (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Myth into History: The Patriarchate and the 'Surrender' of Constantinople in 1453

19.00 Banquet

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 1998

9.00-10.45: Session XV: The Byzantine Literary Tradition: Session in Honor of Robert Browning

Chair: Martha Vinson (Bloomington, Indiana)

Edwin D. Floyd (University of Pittsburgh), Homeric and Hesiodic Allusions in Cometas, On Lazarus (Anth. Pal. 15.40)

John Duffy (Harvard University), The Story of a Tale in George the Monk: The Jewish Boy Legend\

Elizabeth A. Fisher (George Washington University), Educating an Intellectual Warrior in Ignatios the Deacon's Life of the Patriarch Nikephoros

Jane Baun (New York University), Apocryphal Exchange between Byzantium and Bulgaria: An Offering for Robert Browning

Session XVI: The Byzantine Economy

Chair: Rudi Paul Lindner (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Peter Lampinen (CCE), Byzantine Mint Practice in the Sixth and Seventh Century: Centralization vs. Autonomy

Leonora Neville (Princeton University), The D=94lger Treatise on Taxation as a Source for Social History

Charles M. Brand (Bryn Mawr College), Did Byzantium Have a Free Market?

Camilla MacKay (University of Michigan), The Public Post, Roadside Settlements, and Byzantine Taxation

Session XVII: Defining Heresy

Chair: Susan Ashbrook Harvey (Brown University)

Christopher Fuhrmann (University of Kentucky), Catholic Consolidation and Donatist Decline, 347 to 361

Michael Gaddis (Princeton University), The Sanctification of Resistance: The Politics of Martyrdom in the Century after Constantine

Susanna Elm (University of California, Berkeley), Gregory of Nazianzus' Orations 1-6 and the Image of the Ideal Bishop

Ralph Mathisen (University of South Carolina, Columbia), Eastern Councils, Papal Decreta and Local Authority: The Development of Latin Libri canonum in the Fifth and Sixth Centuries

10.45-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-13.00: Session XVIII: The Alexander Romance: Text and Tradition

Chair: Robin Darling Young (Catholic University of America)

Giusto Traina (Universit=85 di Perugia, Italy), Claudia A. Ciancaglini (Universitat di Roma 'La Sapienza', Italy), Ps.Callisthenes, recensio vetusta: Essay of Metatextual Analysis

Steven Bowman (University of Cincinnati), Aleksandros HaMukdan Lucine Barsamian (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Alexander in Armenia: Of God and Man

S. Peter Cowe (University of California, Los Angeles), Christianizing the Alexander Romance: Khachatur Kecharets`i's Early Fourtheenth-Century Redaction

Dickran Kouymjian (California State University, Fresno), The Miniature Cycle in the Armenian Version of the History of Alexander the Great

Session XIX: Definitions of Space and Regional Identity in Early Byzantium

Chair: Michael Maas (Rice University)

Noel Lenski (University of Colorado), The Persian Peace of 363: Compromise and Continuity on the Eastern Frontier

Linda Jones Hall (St. Mary's College of Maryland), Imperial Literature and the Construction of Ethnic and Provincial Identity: The Case of Late Antique Berytus in Phoenicia

Hugh Elton (Trinity College), Isaurian Identity and the Empire of Justinian Timothy E. Gregory (Ohio State University, Columbus), The Landscape of Procopius

Information on registration and details of local arrangements may be obtained from Prof. David Olster, Dept. of History, Univ. of Kentucky, Lexington, KY.